Canadian Women Film Directors Database
home search browse about contact français

Quick search by surname

Awards Given to Films by Canadian Women Directors

A list of 337 awards given to films directed by women, in chronological order, which includes (thus far):
        FILM INDUSTRY AWARDS:  Academy AwardsCanadian Film AwardsCanadian Screen AwardsDirectors Guild of Canada AwardsGenie AwardsIris AwardsJutra Awards 
        FESTIVAL AWARDS:  Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)Cannes Film FestivalFestival du nouveau cinéma de MontréalFestival of FestivalsMontreal World Film FestivalToronto International Film Festival,   Venice Film Festival 
        CRITICS' AWARDS:  Association québécoise des critiques de cinémaNew York Film Critics CircleToronto Film Critics AssociationVancouver Film Critics Circle

Film Directed by Award
The Loon's Necklace (1948) F.R. (Budge) Crawley and Judith Crawley Canadian Film Award: Film of the Year
Awarded to Frank Radford Crawley
Begone Dull Care (1949) Evelyn Lambart and Norman McLaren Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival): Silver Medal (Culture Films and Documentaries)
Begone Dull Care (1949) Evelyn Lambart and Norman McLaren Canadian Film Award: Special Award
Awarded to Norman McLaren
Family Tree (1950) George Dunning and Evelyn Lambart Canadian Film Award: Special Award
Awarded to George Dunning, Evelyn Lambart
Royal Journey (1951) David Bairstow, Gudrun Bjerring Parker, and Roger Blais Canadian Film Award: Theatrical Feature Length (Documentary)
Awarded to David Bairstow
Around Is Around (1951) Evelyn Lambart and Norman McLaren Canadian Film Award: Special Award
Awarded to Norman McLaren
Opera School (1952) Gudrun Bjerring Parker Canadian Film Award: Theatrical Short
Awarded to Gudrun Parker
Lines Horizontal (1961) Evelyn Lambart and Norman McLaren Canadian Film Award: Arts and Experimental
Awarded to Norman McLaren
Glooscap Country (1961) Margaret Perry Canadian Film Award: Travel and Recreation
Awarded to Nova Scotia Information Service
Le monde va nous prendre pour des sauvages (1964) Françoise Bujold and Jacques Godbout Canadian Film Award: Arts and Experimental
Awarded to Jacques Godbout
Summer in Mississippi (1964) Beryl Fox Canadian Film Award: TV Information
Awarded to Beryl Fox
The Mills of the Gods: Viet Nam (1965) Beryl Fox Canadian Film Award: TV Information (Certificate of Merit)
Awarded to Beryl Fox
The Mills of the Gods: Viet Nam (1965) Beryl Fox Canadian Film Award: Film of the Year
Awarded to Beryl Fox
La vie rêvée (1972) Mireille Dansereau Canadian Film Award: Film Editing (Feature)
Awarded to Danielle Gagné
La vie rêvée (1972) Mireille Dansereau Canadian Film Award: Wendy Michener Award
Awarded to Mireille Dansereau
The Ungrateful Land: Roch Carrier Remembers Ste-Justine (1972) Cynthia Scott Canadian Film Award: TV Information
Awarded to Cynthia Scott
The Owl Who Married a Goose: An Eskimo Legend (1974) Caroline Leaf Canadian Film Award: Animated
Awarded to Caroline Leaf
The Owl Who Married a Goose: An Eskimo Legend (1974) Caroline Leaf Canadian Film Award: Sound Re-Recording (Non-Feature)
Awarded to Jean-Pierre Joutel
At 99: A Portrait of Louise Tandy Murch (1975) Deepa Mehta Canadian Film Award: Documentary Under 30 Minutes
Awarded to Deepa Saltzman, Paul Saltzman
The Street (1976) Caroline Leaf Canadian Film Award: Animated
Awarded to Caroline Leaf
The Street (1976) Caroline Leaf Canadian Film Award: Wendy Michener Award
Awarded to Caroline Leaf
The Far Shore (1976) Joyce Wieland Canadian Film Award: Cinematography
Awarded to Richard Leiterman
The Far Shore (1976) Joyce Wieland Canadian Film Award: Art Direction (Feature)
Awarded to Anne Pritchard
The Far Shore (1976) Joyce Wieland Canadian Film Award: Supporting Actor
Awarded to Frank Moore
I'll Find a Way (1977) Beverly Shaffer Academy Award (Oscar): Best Short Film (Live Action)
Awarded to Beverly Shaffer, Yuki Yoshida
The Performer (1978) Norma Bailey Cannes Film Festival: Jury Prize - Short Film (tie)
Awarded to Norma Bailey
Special Delivery (1978) Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon Academy Award (Oscar): Best Short Film (Animated)
Awarded to Eunice Macaulay, John Weldon
L'arrache-coeur (1979) Mireille Dansereau Montreal World Film Festival: Best Actress (tie)
Awarded to Louise Marleau
Interview (1979) Caroline Leaf and Veronika Soul Montreal World Film Festival: Jury Award for Short Film
Awarded to Caroline Leaf, Veronika Soul
Une histoire de femmes (1980) Sophie Bissonnette, Martin Duckworth, and Joyce Rock Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur long métrage québécois [best Quebec feature film]
Awarded to Sophie Bissonnette, Martin Duckworth, Joyce Rock
Ça peut pas être l'hiver on n'a même pas eu d'été (1980) Louise Carré Montreal World Film Festival: International Press Award for the Best Canadian Feature Film
Awarded to Louise Carré
The Strongest Man in the World (1980) Halya Kuchmij Genie Award: Best Theatrical Short
Awarded to Halya Kuchmij
P4W: Prison for Women (1981) Janis Cole and Holly Dale Genie Award: Best Theatrical Documentary
Awarded to Janice Cole, Holly Dale
Journal inachevé (1982) Marilú Mallet Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court ou moyen métrage québécois [best short or medium-length Quebec film] (tie)
Awarded to Marilú Mallet
If You Love This Planet (1982) Terre Nash Academy Award (Oscar): Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Awarded to Terre Nash, Edward Le Lorrain
The Plant (1983) Joyce Borenstein and Thomas Vamos Montreal World Film Festival: Montreal Grand Prix, Short Films
Awarded to Thomas Vamos, Joyce Borenstein
Flamenco at 5:15 (1983) Cynthia Scott Academy Award (Oscar): Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Awarded to Cynthia Scott, Adam Symansky
Sonatine (1984) Micheline Lanctôt Genie Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Micheline Lanctôt
Sonatine (1984) Micheline Lanctôt Venice Film Festival: Silver Lion, Best First Film
Awarded to Micheline Lanctôt
La femme de l'hôtel (1984) Léa Pool Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur long métrage québécois [best Quebec feature film]
Awarded to Léa Pool
La femme de l'hôtel (1984) Léa Pool Montreal World Film Festival: International Press Prize for the Best Canadian Feature Film out of Competition
Awarded to Léa Pool
La femme de l'hôtel (1984) Léa Pool Festival of Festivals (Toronto): Award for Excellence in Canadian Production
Awarded to Léa Pool
La femme de l'hôtel (1984) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Marjolène Morin, Yves Laferrière, Paule Baillargeon
La femme de l'hôtel (1984) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Louise Marleau
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got (1985) Brigitte Berman Academy Award (Oscar): Best Documentary (Feature)
Awarded to Brigitte Berman
Une guerre dans mon jardin (1985) Diane Létourneau Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court ou moyen métrage québécois [best short or medium-length Quebec film] (tie)
Awarded to Diane Létoureau
Téléphone (1985) Luce Roy Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court ou moyen métrage québécois [best short or medium-length Quebec film] (tie)
Awarded to Luce Roy
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Awarded to John Wildman
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Sandy Wilson
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Screenplay
Awarded to Sandy Wilson
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Margaret Langrick
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Peter O'Brian
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Awarded to Haida Paul
Sonia (1986) Paule Baillargeon Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur moyen métrage québécois [best medium-length Quebec film]
Awarded to Paule Baillargeon
I Need a Man Like You to Make My Dreams Come True (1986) Kalli Paakspuu and Daria Stermac Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Kalli Paakspuu, Daria Stermak
Anne Trister (1986) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Danielle Messia
Anne Trister (1986) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Pierre Mignot
Tables of Content (1986) Wendy Tilby Montreal World Film Festival: Montreal Grand Prix, Short Films
Awarded to Wendy Tilby
Loyalties (1986) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Achievement in Costume Design
Awarded to Wendy Partridge
A Winter Tan (1987) Jackie Burroughs, Louise Clark, John Frizzell, John Walker, and Aerlyn Weissman Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Jackie Burroughs
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing (1987) Patricia Rozema Cannes Film Festival: Prix de la jeunesse [youth prize] (Directors' Fortnight)
Awarded to Patricia Rozema
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing (1987) Patricia Rozema Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Sheila McCarthy
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing (1987) Patricia Rozema Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Paule Baillargeon
George and Rosemary (1987) David Fine and Alison Snowden Montreal World Film Festival: Jury Award, Short Films
Awarded to Alison Snowden, David Fine
George and Rosemary (1987) David Fine and Alison Snowden Genie Award: Best Short Film
Awarded to Alison Snowden, David Fine
Cowboys Don't Cry (1988) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Anne Wheeler, Louis Natale
In Search of the Last Good Man (1989) Peg Campbell and Peggy Thompson Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Peg Campbell, Peggy Thompson
Qui va chercher Giselle à 3 h 45? (1989) Sylvie Groulx Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur moyen métrage québécois [best medium-length Quebec film]
Awarded to Sylvie Groulx
Loin d'où? (1989) Michka Saäl Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court métrage québécois [best Quebec short film]
Awarded to Michka Saäl
Stunt People (1989) Lois Siegel Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Lois Siegel
Bye Bye Blues (1989) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Bill Henderson
Bye Bye Blues (1989) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Rebecca Jenkins
Bye Bye Blues (1989) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Robyn Stevan
Shaggie: Letters from Prison (1990) Janis Cole Festival of Festivals (Toronto): Award for Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Janis Cole
The Famine Within (1990) Katherine Gilday Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Katherine Gilday
Nuits d'Afrique (1990) Catherine Martin Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur moyen métrage québécois [best medium-length Quebec film]
Awarded to Catherine Martin
On a marché sur la lune (1990) Johanne Prégent Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court métrage québécois [best Quebec short film]
Awarded to Johanne Prégent
The Company of Strangers (1990) Cynthia Scott Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur long métrage québécois [best Quebec feature film]
Awarded to Cynthia Scott
The Company of Strangers (1990) Cynthia Scott Genie Award: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Awarded to David Wilson
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein (1991) Joyce Borenstein Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Joyce Borenstein
Les sauf-conduits (1991) Manon Briand Festival of Festivals (Toronto): Award for Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Manon Briand
Les iris (1991) Suzanne Gervais and Jacques Giraldeau Montreal World Film Festival: Jury Award for Best Short Film
Awarded to Suzanne Gervais, Jacques Giraldeau
Battle of the Bulge (1991) Arlene Hazzan Green Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Arlene Hazzan Green
A Song for Tibet (1991) Anne Henderson Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Anne Henderson
La demoiselle sauvage (1991) Léa Pool Montreal World Film Festival: Award for the Best Canadian Film
Awarded to Léa Pool
Strings (1991) Wendy Tilby Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Wendy Tilby
Angel Square (1991) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Sound Editing
Awarded to Irving Mulch, Gael MacLean, Anke Bakker, Alison Grace, Debra Rurak
Angel Square (1991) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Anne Wheeler, George Blondheim
Angel Square (1991) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Overall Sound
Awarded to Garrell Clark, Paul Sharpe
La basse cour (1992) Michèle Cournoyer Montreal World Film Festival: Montreal Grand Prix, Short Films
Awarded to Michèle Cournoyer
Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives (1992) Lynne Fernie and Aerlyn Weissman Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Aerlyn Weissman, Lynne Fernie
Le singe bleu (1992) Esther Valiquette Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court métrage québécois [best Quebec short film]
Awarded to Esther Valiquette
Le singe bleu (1992) Esther Valiquette Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Esther Valiquette
Bordertown Café (1993) Norma Bailey Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Janet Wright
Le sexe des étoiles (1993) Paule Baillargeon Montreal World Film Festival: Best Actor Award (tie)
Awarded to Denis Mercier
Le sexe des étoiles (1993) Paule Baillargeon Montreal World Film Festival: Best Canadian Film Award
Awarded to Paule Baillargeon
Le sexe des étoiles (1993) Paule Baillargeon Genie Award: Best Achievement in Overall Sound
Awarded to Richard Besse, Hans Peter Strobl, Jocelyn Caron
Je t'aime gros, gros, gros (1993) Helen Doyle Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur moyen métrage québécois [best medium-length Quebec film] (tie)
Awarded to Helen Doyle
Deux actrices (1993) Micheline Lanctôt Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur long métrage québécois [best Quebec feature film]
Awarded to Micheline Lanctôt
Kanehsatake 270 Years of Resistance (1993) Alanis Obomsawin Festival of Festivals (Toronto): Best Canadian Feature Film
Awarded to Alanis Obomsawin
In the Gutter and Other Good Places (1993) Cristine Richey Genie Award: Best Documentary
Awarded to Cristine Richey
Pearl's Diner (1993) Lynn Smith Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Lynn Smith
Fiction and Other Truths: A Film about Jane Rule (1994) Lynne Fernie and Aerlyn Weissman Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Lynne Fernie, Aerlyn Weissman
L'âge de la performance : messe pour les gagnants (1994) Carole Poliquin Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur moyen métrage québécois [best medium-length Quebec film]
Awarded to Carole Poliquin
Double Happiness (1994) Mina Shum Genie Award: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Awarded to Alison Grace
Double Happiness (1994) Mina Shum Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Sandra Oh
Bob's Birthday (1994) David Fine and Alison Snowden Academy Award (Oscar): Best Short Film (Animated)
Awarded to Alison Snowden, David Fine
Bones of the Forest (1995) Heather Frise and Velcrow Ripper Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Heather Frise, Velcrow Ripper
Aube urbaine (1995) Jeannine Gagné Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court métrage québécois [best Quebec short film]
Awarded to Jeannine Gagné
The Home for Blind Women (1995) Sandra Kybartas Genie Award: Best Short Film
Awarded to Sandra Kybartas
Cotton Candy (1996) Roshell Bissett Toronto International Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Roshell Bissett
Dinner for Two (1996) Janet Perlman Montreal World Film Festival: 1st Prize, Short Films
Awarded to Janet Perlman
Tu as crié LET ME GO (1996) Anne Claire Poirier Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur long métrage québécois [best Quebec feature film]
Awarded to Anne Claire Poirier
Tu as crié LET ME GO (1996) Anne Claire Poirier Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Anne Claire Poirier
Kissed (1996) Lynne Stopkewich Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Molly Parker
When the Dust Settles (1997) Louise Johnson Montreal World Film Festival: Jury Award for Animation Film
Awarded to Louise Johnson
Unveiled: The Mother Daughter Relationship (1997) Maureen Judge Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Maureen Judge
Oh la la du narratif (1997) Sylvie Laliberté Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleure fiction, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length fictional film]
Awarded to Sylvie Laliberté
The Hangman's Bride (1997) Naomi McCormack Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Naomi McCormack
2 secondes (1998) Manon Briand Montreal World Film Festival: Montreal Award for the Best First Fiction Film
Awarded to Manon Briand
2 secondes (1998) Manon Briand Montreal World Film Festival: Best Canadian Film Award
Awarded to Manon Briand
2 secondes (1998) Manon Briand Montreal World Film Festival: Best Director Award
Awarded to Manon Briand
When Ponds Freeze Over (1998) Mary Lewis Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Mary Lewis
When Ponds Freeze Over (1998) Mary Lewis Toronto International Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Mary Lewis
Shadowmaker: The Life and Times of Gwendolyn MacEwen (1998) Brenda Longfellow Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Brenda Longfellow
Les dames du 9e (1998) Catherine Martin Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary]
Awarded to Catherine Martin
Turbulences (1998) Carole Poliquin Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary] (tie)
Awarded to Carole Poliquin
A Place Called Chiapas (1998) Nettie Wild Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Nettie Wild
Just Watch Me: Trudeau and the 70's Generation (1999) Catherine Annau Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Catherine Annau
Just Watch Me: Trudeau and the 70's Generation (1999) Catherine Annau Toronto International Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film
Awarded to Catherine Annau
Le chapeau (1999) Michèle Cournoyer Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleure fiction, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length fictional film] (tie)
Awarded to Michèle Cournoyer
Le chapeau (1999) Michèle Cournoyer Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur film d'animation [best animation film]
Awarded to Michèle Cournoyer
Le chapeau (1999) Michèle Cournoyer Toronto International Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Michèle Cournoyer
When the Day Breaks (1999) Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby Cannes Film Festival: Palme d'Or - Short Film
Awarded to Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
When the Day Breaks (1999) Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
Village of Idiots (1999) Eugene Fedorenko and Rose Newlove Montreal World Film Festival: International Press Award (FIPRESCI)
Awarded to Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove
Village of Idiots (1999) Eugene Fedorenko and Rose Newlove Montreal World Film Festival: 2nd Prize, Short Films
Awarded to Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove
Village of Idiots (1999) Eugene Fedorenko and Rose Newlove Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove
Opération SalAMI : les profits ou la vie? (1999) Malcolm Guy, Magnus Isacsson, and Anna Paskal Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary]
Awarded to Malcolm Guy, Magnus Isaccson, Anna Paskal
Emporte-moi (1999) Léa Pool Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure actrice de soutien [best supporting actress]
Awarded to Pascale Bussières
Emporte-moi (1999) Léa Pool Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Film s'étant le plus illustré hors Québec [film with the most success outside Quebec]
Awarded to Léa Pool
Emporte-moi (1999) Léa Pool Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure actrice [best actress]
Awarded to Karine Vanasse
Emporte-moi (1999) Léa Pool Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure direction artistique [best art direction]
Awarded to Serge Bureau, Michèle Hamel
Emporte-moi (1999) Léa Pool Toronto Film Critics Award: Best Canadian Film Award
Awarded to Léa Pool
Atomic Saké (2000) Louise Archambault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur court/moyen métrage [best short or medium-length film]
Awarded to Louise Archambault
Âme noire (2000) Martine Chartrand Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur film d'animation [best animation film]
Awarded to Martine Chartrand
Du front tout le tour de la tête (2000) Chantal duPont Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleure fiction, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length fictional film] (tie)
Awarded to Chantal Dupont
Sleeping Car (2000) Monique Moumblow Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleure fiction, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length fictional film]
Awarded to Monique Moumblow
Mariages (2001) Catherine Martin Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur long métrage québécois [best Quebec feature film]
Awarded to Catherine Martin
Mariages (2001) Catherine Martin Montreal World Film Festival: Best Screenplay Award
Awarded to Catherine Martin
Remembrance (2001) Stephanie Morgenstern Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur court/moyen métrage [best short or medium-length film]
Awarded to Stephanie Morgenstern
I Shout Love (2001) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Lost and Delirious (2001) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Pierre Gill
Lost and Delirious (2001) Léa Pool Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Film s'étant le plus illustré hors Québec [film with the most success outside Quebec] (tie)
Awarded to Léa Pool
Le minot d'or (2001) Isabelle Raynaud Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur documentaire [best documentary]
Awarded to Isabelle Raynaud
Suddenly Naked (2001) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Achievement in Editing
Awarded to Lara Mazur
La turbulence des fluides (2002) Manon Briand Montreal World Film Festival: Award for the Best Canadian Feature Film (chosen by the public)
Awarded to Manon Briand
La turbulence des fluides (2002) Manon Briand Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Film s'étant le plus illustré hors Québec [film with the most success outside Quebec]
Awarded to Manon Briand
Blue Skies (2002) Ann Marie Fleming Toronto International Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Ann Marie Fleming
Océan (2002) Catherine Martin Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary] (tie)
Awarded to Catherine Martin
Bollywood/Hollywood (2002) Deepa Mehta Genie Award: Best Original Screenplay
Awarded to Deepa Mehta
Loon Dreaming (2002) Iriz Pääbo Montreal World Film Festival: Award for the Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Iriz Pääbo
Perfect Pie (2002) Barbara Willis Sweete Genie Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Paul Sarossy
Marion Bridge (2002) Wiebke von Carolsfeld Toronto International Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film
Awarded to Wiebke von Carolsfeld
Fix: The Story of an Addicted City (2002) Nettie Wild Genie Award: Best Documentary
Awarded to Nettie Wild
The Corporation (2003) Jennifer Abbott and Mark Achbar Genie Award: Best Documentary
Awarded to Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbott
Svanok (2003) Jennifer Alleyn Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleure fiction, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length fictional film] (tie)
Awarded to Jennifer Alleyn
The Art of Autobiography (2003) Dana Inkster Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary] (tie)
Awarded to Dana Inkster
La cueca sola (2003) Marilú Mallet Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary] (tie)
Awarded to Marilú Mallet
Cherry Fruitbread (2003) Laura Turek Montreal World Film Festival: Award for the Most Popular Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Laura Turek
Elles étaient cinq (2004) Ghyslaine Côté Montreal World Film Festival: Award for the Best Artistic Contribution
Awarded to Ghyslaine Côté
Elles étaient cinq (2004) Ghyslaine Côté Montreal World Film Festival: Award for the Most Popular Canadian Film
Awarded to Ghyslaine Côté
Elles étaient cinq (2004) Ghyslaine Côté Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur actrice de soutien [best supporting actress] (tie)
Awarded to Brigitte Lafleur
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004) Denise Filiatrault Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Pascale Bussières
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004) Denise Filiatrault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure actrice [best actress]
Awarded to Pascale Bussières
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004) Denise Filiatrault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur maquillage [best makeup]
Awarded to Marie-Angèle Breitner-Protat
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004) Denise Filiatrault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure direction artistique [best art direction]
Awarded to Normand Sarrazin
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004) Denise Filiatrault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure coiffure [best hairstyling]
Awarded to Michelle Côté
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004) Denise Filiatrault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur son [best sound]
Awarded to Donald Cohen, Marie-Claude Gagné, Michel Descombes, Réjean Juteau
CQ2 (Seek You Too) (2004) Carole Laure Cannes Film Festival: Rail d'Or for Best Feature Film (Critics' Week)
Awarded to Carole Laure
The Blue Butterfly (2004) Léa Pool Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure direction de la photographie [best cinematography]
Awarded to Pierre Mignot
Mabel's Saga (2004) JoDee Samuelson Montreal World Film Festival: Jury Award, Short Films
Awarded to JoDee Samuelson
Familia (2005) Louise Archambault Genie Award: Claude Jutra Award for Direction of a First Feature Film
Awarded to Louise Archambault
Familia (2005) Louise Archambault Toronto International Film Festival: Best Canadian First Feature Film (tie)
Awarded to Louise Archambault
Big Girl (2005) Renuka Jeyapalan Toronto International Film Festival: Short Cuts Canada Award
Awarded to Renuka Jeyapalan
Vendetta Song (2005) Eylem Kaftan Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary]
Awarded to Eylem Kaftan
Eve & the Fire Horse (2005) Julia Kwan Genie Award: Claude Jutra Award for Direction of a First Feature Film
Awarded to Julia Kwan
Water (2005) Deepa Mehta Genie Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Giles Nuttgens
Water (2005) Deepa Mehta Genie Award: Best Achievement in Music - Original Score
Awarded to Mychael Danna
Water (2005) Deepa Mehta Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Seema Biswas
Water (2005) Deepa Mehta Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Director - Canadian Film
Awarded to Deepa Mehta
Water (2005) Deepa Mehta Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Actress - Canadian Film
Awarded to Lisa Ray
Les adieux (2005) Lisa Sfriso Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Screenwriting Special Award
Awarded to Lisa Sfriso
Les adieux (2005) Lisa Sfriso Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Sprint for Your Script Prize
Awarded to Lisa Sfriso
Manufactured Landscapes (2006) Jennifer Baichwal Genie Award: Best Documentary
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal, Nick de Pencier, Daniel Iron, Peter Starr, Gerry Flahive
Manufactured Landscapes (2006) Jennifer Baichwal Toronto Film Critics Award: Best Canadian Film Award
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal
Manufactured Landscapes (2006) Jennifer Baichwal Toronto Film Critics Award: Allan King Documentary Award
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal
Manufactured Landscapes (2006) Jennifer Baichwal Toronto International Film Festival: Best Canadian Feature Film
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal
Jack et Jacques (2006) Marie-Hélène Copti Montreal World Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Marie-Hélène Copti
Le secret de ma mère (2006) Ghyslaine Côté Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure coiffure [best hairstyling]
Awarded to Ginette Cérat-Lajeunesse
La classe de madame Lise (2006) Sylvie Groulx Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur long métrage documentaire [best feature-length documentary] (tie)
Awarded to Sylvie Groulx
The Broken Hearted (2006) Antoinette Karuna Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Sprint for Your Script Prize
Awarded to Antoinette Karuna
The Danish Poet (2006) Torill Kove Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Torril Kove
The Danish Poet (2006) Torill Kove Academy Award (Oscar): Best Short Film (Animated)
Awarded to Torill Kove
Me and Luke (2006) Eleanore Lindo Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Family Television Movie/Miniseries
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Picture Editing - Feature Film
Awarded to David Wharnsby
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Direction - Feature Film
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Jennifer Weiss, Simone Urdl, Daniel Iron
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Kristen Thomson
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Awarded to Gordon Pinsent
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Claude Jutra Award for Direction of a First Feature Film
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Julie Christie
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley New York Film Critics Circle Award: Best First Film
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley New York Film Critics Circle Award: Best Actress
Awarded to Julie Christie
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Toronto Film Critics Award: Best Canadian Film Award
Awarded to Sarah Polley
McLaren's Negatives (2006) Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur court ou moyen métrage d'animation [best short or medium-length animation film]
Awarded to Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
Québec, lieu de passage (2007) Martine Asselin and Éric Martin Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary] (tie)
Awarded to Martine Asselin, Éric Martin
Le ring (2007) Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure musique originale [best original music]
Awarded to Catherine Major
The Stone Angel (2007) Kari Skogland Genie Award: Best Achievement in Music - Original Score
Awarded to John McCarthy
The Stone Angel (2007) Kari Skogland Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Ellen Burstyn
Borderline (2008) Lyne Charlebois Genie Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Marie-Sissi Labrèche, Lyne Charlebois
Borderline (2008) Lyne Charlebois Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure actrice [best actress]
Awarded to Isabelle Blais
Borderline (2008) Lyne Charlebois Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure actrice de soutien [best supporting acress]
Awarded to Angèle Coutu
Borderline (2008) Lyne Charlebois Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure réalisation [best direction]
Awarded to Lyne Charlebois
Borderline (2008) Lyne Charlebois Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur montage [best editing]
Awarded to Yvann Thibaudeau
Robe de guerre (2008) Michèle Cournoyer Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur court ou moyen métrage d'animation [best short or medium-length animation film]
Awarded to Michèle Cournoyer
Before Tomorrow (2008) Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Ivalu Genie Award: Best Achievement in Costume Design
Awarded to Atuat Akittirq
Before Tomorrow (2008) Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Ivalu Toronto International Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film
Awarded to Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Madeline Ivalu
Maman est chez le coiffeur (2008) Léa Pool Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure coiffure [best hairstyling]
Awarded to Martin Lapointe
Maman est chez le coiffeur (2008) Léa Pool Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Film s'étant le plus illustré à l'extérieur du Québec [film with the most success outside Quebec]
Awarded to Léa Pool
Maman est chez le coiffeur (2008) Léa Pool Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Awarded to Marianne Fortier
Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008) Kari Skogland Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Direction - Feature Film
Awarded to Kari Skogland
Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008) Kari Skogland Genie Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Kari Skogland
Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008) Kari Skogland Genie Award: Best Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design
Awarded to Eve Stewart
Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008) Kari Skogland Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: British Columbia Film
Too Late to Say Goodbye (2009) Norma Bailey Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series
Awarded to Norma Bailey
The Delian Mode (2009) Kara Blake Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur documentaire, court ou moyen métrage [best short or medium-length documentary]
Awarded to Kara Blake
The Delian Mode (2009) Kara Blake Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Kara Blake
Sophie Lavoie (2009) Anne Émond Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Focus Grand Prize - Short Film (tie)
Awarded to Anne Émond
Savage (2009) Lisa Jackson Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Lori Lozinski, Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant
Cairo Time (2009) Ruba Nadda Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Feature Film
Cairo Time (2009) Ruba Nadda Toronto International Film Festival: Best Canadian Feature Film
Awarded to Ruba Nadda
The High Cost of Living (2010) Deborah Chow Toronto International Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film
Awarded to Deborah Chow
Pierre Falardeau (2010) Carmen Garcia and Germán Gutierrez Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur long métrage documentaire [best feature documentary]
Awarded to Carmen Garcia, Germán Gutierrez
Tromper le silence (2010) Julie Hivon Montreal World Film Festival: Innovation Award
Awarded to Julie Hivon
Tromper le silence (2010) Julie Hivon Montreal World Film Festival: Award for the Best Canadian Feature Film (chosen by the public)
Awarded to Julie Hivon
La nuit, elles dansent (2010) Isabelle Lavigne and Stéphane Thibault Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Lucie Lambert, Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault
Throat Song (2011) Miranda de Pencier Canadian Screen Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Miranda de Pencier, Stacey Aglok MacDonald
About Her (2011) Phyllis Ellis Canadian Screen Award: Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary
Awarded to Phyllis Ellis
Nuit #1 (2011) Anne Émond Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Innovation Award
Awarded to Anne Émond
Nuit #1 (2011) Anne Émond Genie Award: Claude Jutra Award for Direction of a First Feature Film
Awarded to Anne Émond
Pour l'amour de Dieu (2011) Micheline Lanctôt Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleurs costumes [best costumes]
Awarded to François Barbeau
Saving Face (2011) Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy Academy Award (Oscar): Documentary (Short Subject)
Awarded to Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Take This Waltz (2011) Sarah Polley Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Awarded to Michelle Williams
Sur la ligne, variation no 2 (2011) Mario Calvé and Anne-Marie Turcotte Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Focus Grand Prize - Short Film
Awarded to Mario Calvé, Anne-Marie Turcotte
An Officer and a Murderer (2012) Norma Bailey Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series
Awarded to Ron Wisman
Inch'Allah (2012) Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival): FIPRESCI Award: Best Film, Panorama Section
Inch'Allah (2012) Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure actrice de soutien [best supporting actress]
Awarded to Sabrina Ouazani
MacPherson (2012) Martine Chartrand Montreal World Film Festival: 1st Prize, Short Films
Awarded to Martine Chartrand
MacPherson (2012) Martine Chartrand Montreal World Film Festival: Award for Best Canadian Short Film
Awarded to Martine Chartrand
Le futur proche (2012) Sophie Goyette Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court métrage [best short film] (tie)
Awarded to Sophie Goyette
Gods, Weeds and Revolutions (2012) Meryam Joobeur Prix de l'Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma: Meilleur court métrage [best short film] (tie)
Awarded to Myriam Joobeur
Beauty and the Breast (2012) Liliana Komorowska Montreal World Film Festival: Best Documentary
Awarded to Liliana Komorowska
Midnight's Children (2012) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Seema Biswas
Midnight's Children (2012) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Salman Rushdie
Midnight's Children (2012) Deepa Mehta Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Feature Film
The People of the Kattawapiskak River (2012) Alanis Obomsawin Canadian Screen Award: Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary
Awarded to Alanis Obomsawin
The World Before Her (2012) Nisha Pahuja Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Canadian Documentary
Awarded to Nisha Pahuja
Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Sarah Polley, Anita Lee
Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley Directors Guild of Canada Award: Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary
Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Focus Grand Prize
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley New York Film Critics Circle Award: Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary)
Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley Toronto Film Critics Award: Best Canadian Film Award
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley Toronto Film Critics Award: Allan King Documentary Award
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Over My Dead Body (2012) Brigitte Poupart Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur long métrage documentaire [best feature documentary]
Awarded to Brigitte Poupart
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey (2012) Adam Ravetch and Sarah Robertson Canadian Screen Award: Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Awarded to Sarah Robertson, Tim O'Brien
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey (2012) Adam Ravetch and Sarah Robertson Canadian Screen Award: Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
Awarded to Adam Ravetch
The Defector: Escape from North Korea (2012) Ann Shin Canadian Screen Award: Best Documentary Program
Awarded to Ann Shin
The Horses of McBride (2012) Anne Wheeler Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series
Awarded to Anne Wheeler
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Canadian Screen Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Kim McCraw, Luc Déry
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Gabrielle Marion-Rivard
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur scénario [best screenplay]
Awarded to Louise Archambault
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure réalisation [best direction]
Awarded to Louise Archambault
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur montage [best editing]
Awarded to Richard Comeau
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleure actrice de soutien [best supporting actress]
Awarded to Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Film s'étant le plus illustré à l'extérieur du Québec [film with the most success outside Quebec]
Awarded to Louise Archambault, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
Awarded to Alexandre Landry
Watermark (2013) Jennifer Baichwal and Edward Burtynsky Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky
Watermark (2013) Jennifer Baichwal and Edward Burtynsky Directors Guild of Canada Award: Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary
Watermark (2013) Jennifer Baichwal and Edward Burtynsky Toronto Film Critics Award: Best Canadian Film Award
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky
Tales from the Organ Trade (2013) Ric Esther Bienstock Canadian Screen Award: Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary
Awarded to Ric Esther Bienstock
En attendant le printemps (2013) Marie-Geneviève Chabot Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur long métrage documentaire [best feature documentary]
Awarded to Marie-Geneviève Chabot
Quelqu'un d'extraordinaire (2013) Monia Chokri Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Focus Grand Prize - Short Film
Awarded to Monia Chokri
Quelqu'un d'extraordinaire (2013) Monia Chokri Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur court ou moyen métrage de fiction [best short or medium-length fiction film]
Awarded to Monia Chokri
Là où je suis (2013) Myriam Magassouba Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur court ou moyen métrage de fiction [best short or medium-length fiction film]
Awarded to Myriam Magassouba
My Prairie Home (2013) Chelsea McMullan Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Canadian Documentary
Awarded to Chelsea McMullan
All the Wrong Reasons (2013) Gia Milani Toronto International Film Festival: Discovery Award [prix de la découverte]
Awarded to Gia Milani
Sarah préfère la course (2013) Chloé Robichaud Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Awarded to Sophie Desmarais
Chi (2013) Anne Wheeler Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Anne Wheeler, Yves J. Ma, Tracey Friesen
Me and My Moulton (2014) Torill Kove Canadian Screen Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Lise Fearnley, Torill Kove, Marcy Page
Sweeping Forward (2014) Patricia Macdowell Montreal World Film Festival: Award for the Best Canadian Feature Film (chosen by the public)
Awarded to Patricia MacDowell
15 to Life: Kenneth's Story (2014) Nadine Pequeneza Canadian Screen Award: Writing, Documentary
Awarded to Nadine Pequeneza
Jutra (2014) Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, Marc Bertrand, René Chénier
Jutra (2014) Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre Prix Jutra [Jutra Award]: Meilleur court ou moyen métrage d'animation [best short or medium-length animation film]
Awarded to Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
Les êtres chers (2015) Anne Émond Toronto Film Critics Award: Jay Scott Prize
Awarded to Anne Émond
Sugar Coated (2015) Michèle Hozer Canadian Screen Award: Donald Brittain Award For Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Beeba Boys (2015) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Costume Design
Awarded to Joanne Hansen
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (2015) Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy Academy Award (Oscar): Documentary (Short Subject)
Awarded to Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
La passion d'Augustine (2015) Léa Pool Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleure réalisation [best direction]
Awarded to Léa Pool
La passion d'Augustine (2015) Léa Pool Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleurs costumes [best costumes]
Awarded to Michèle Hamel
La passion d'Augustine (2015) Léa Pool Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleure actrice [best actress]
Awarded to Céline Bonnier
La passion d'Augustine (2015) Léa Pool Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleure coiffure [best hairstyling]
Awarded to Martin Lapointe
La passion d'Augustine (2015) Léa Pool Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleur film [best film]
Awarded to Lyse Lafontaine, François Tremblay
La passion d'Augustine (2015) Léa Pool Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleure actrice de soutien [best supporting actress]
Awarded to Diane Lavallée
Into the Forest (2015) Patricia Rozema Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Picture Editing - Feature Film
Awarded to Matthew Hannam
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (2015) Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard Canadian Screen Award: Directing, Documentary program
Awarded to Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (2015) Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard Canadian Screen Award: Music, Non-fiction program or series
Awarded to Mark Korven
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (2015) Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard Canadian Screen Award: Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (2015) Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard Directors Guild of Canada Award: Best Picture Editing - Documentary
Awarded to Cathy Gulkin
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (2015) Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard Directors Guild of Canada Award: Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary (tie)
Awarded to Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard
Gulîstan, terre de roses (2016) Zaynê Akyol Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleure direction de la photographie, film documentaire [best cinematography, documentary film]
Awarded to Étienne Roussy
Nelly (2016) Anne Émond Canadian Screen Award: Best Costume Design
Awarded to Patricia McNeil
Nelly (2016) Anne Émond Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleure coiffure [best hairstyling]
Awarded to Martin Lapointe
Nelly (2016) Anne Émond Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleure musique originale [best original music]
Awarded to Frannie Holder, Charles Lavoie, Vincent Legault (Dear Criminals)
Nelly (2016) Anne Émond Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleure interprétation, premier rôle féminin [best performance by an actress in a leading role]
Awarded to Mylène Mackay
Nelly (2016) Anne Émond Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Meilleur maquillage [best makeup]
Awarded to Djina Caron
Window Horses - The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming (2016) Ann Marie Fleming Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Screenplay for a Canadian Film
Awarded to Ann Marie Fleming
Avant les rues (2016) Chloé Leriche Directors Guild of Canada Award: Discovery Award
Awarded to Chloé Leriche
Avant les rues (2016) Chloé Leriche Prix Iris [Iris Award]: Révélation de l'année [best newcomer of the year]
Awarded to Rykko Bellemare
this river (2016) Erika MacPherson and Katherena Vermette Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Katherena Vermette, Erika MacPherson, Alicia Smith, David Christensen
Werewolf (2016) Ashley McKenzie Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal: Focus Grand Prize
Awarded to Ashley McKenzie
Werewolf (2016) Ashley McKenzie Toronto Film Critics Award: Jay Scott Prize
Awarded to Ashley McKenzie
Werewolf (2016) Ashley McKenzie Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best First Film by a Canadian Director
Awarded to Ashley McKenzie
Werewolf (2016) Ashley McKenzie Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Awarded to Bhreagh MacNeil
The Prison in Twelve Landscapes (2016) Brett Story Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award: Best Canadian Documentary


home search browse about contact français