Canadian Women Film Directors Database
home search browse about contact français

Quick search by surname
Canadian Screen Awards Given to Films by Canadian Women Directors (<em>100 awards</em>) -- femfilm.ca: Canadian Women Film Directors Database

Canadian Screen Awards Given to Films by Canadian Women Directors (100 awards)

When award began: 2013      Organization: Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television (http://www.academy.ca/)
Notes: The Genie Awards [cinema] and the Gemini Awards [television] were merged to form the Canadian Screen Awards.

For other awards, see Awards Given to Films by Canadian Women Directors.

Film Directed by Award
Throat Song (2011) Miranda de Pencier Canadian Screen Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Miranda de Pencier, Stacey Aglok MacDonald
About Her (2011) Phyllis Ellis Canadian Screen Award: Best Social/Political Documentary
Awarded to Phyllis Ellis
Midnight's Children (2012) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Salman Rushdie
Midnight's Children (2012) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Seema Biswas
The People of the Kattawapiskak River (2012) Alanis Obomsawin Canadian Screen Award: Best Social/Political Documentary
Awarded to Alanis Obomsawin
Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Sarah Polley, Anita Lee
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey (2012) Adam Ravetch and Sarah Robertson Canadian Screen Award: Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
Awarded to Adam Ravetch
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey (2012) Adam Ravetch and Sarah Robertson Canadian Screen Award: Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Awarded to Sarah Robertson, Tim O'Brien
The Defector: Escape from North Korea (2012) Ann Shin Canadian Screen Award: Best Documentary Program
Awarded to Ann Shin
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Canadian Screen Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Kim McCraw, Luc Déry
Gabrielle (2013) Louise Archambault Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Gabrielle Marion-Rivard
Watermark (2013) Jennifer Baichwal and Edward Burtynsky Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky
Tales from the Organ Trade (2013) Ric Esther Bienstock Canadian Screen Award: Best Social/Political Documentary
Awarded to Ric Esther Bienstock
Chi (2013) Anne Wheeler Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Anne Wheeler, Yves J. Ma, Tracey Friesen
Me and My Moulton (2014) Torill Kove Canadian Screen Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Lise Fearnley, Torill Kove, Marcy Page
15 to Life: Kenneth's Story (2014) Nadine Pequeneza Canadian Screen Award: Best Writing, Documentary
Awarded to Nadine Pequeneza
Jutra (2014) Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, Marc Bertrand, René Chénier
Painted Land: In Search of The Group of Seven (2015) Phyllis Ellis Canadian Screen Award: Best Editorial Research
Awarded to Nancy Lang, Michael Burtch, Joanie McGuffin, Gary McGuffin, Rebecca Middleton, Emma Hambly
Sugar Coated (2015) Michèle Hozer Canadian Screen Award: Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Beeba Boys (2015) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Costume Design
Awarded to Joanne Hansen
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (2015) Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard Canadian Screen Award: Best Music, Non-fiction Program or Series
Awarded to Mark Korven
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (2015) Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard Canadian Screen Award: Best Directing, Documentary Program
Awarded to Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (2015) Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard Canadian Screen Award: Best Social/Political Documentary
Nelly (2016) Anne Émond Canadian Screen Award: Best Costume Design
Awarded to Patricia McNeil
Fluffy (2016) Lee Filipovski Canadian Screen Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Lee Filipovski
My Millennial Life (2016) Maureen Judge Canadian Screen Award: Best Documentary Program
Awarded to Maureen Judge, Charlotte Engel
this river (2016) Erika MacPherson and Katherena Vermette Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Katherena Vermette, Erika MacPherson, Alicia Smith, David Christensen
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World (2017) Catherine Bainbridge Canadian Screen Award: Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah Hayes
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World (2017) Catherine Bainbridge Canadian Screen Award: Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Alfonso Maiorana
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World (2017) Catherine Bainbridge Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Stevie Salas, Tim Johnson, Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, Linda Ludwick, Lisa M. Roth, Ernest Webb, Diana Holtzberg, Jan Rofekamp
Canada in a Day (2017) Trish Dolman Canadian Screen Award: Best Directing, Documentary Program
Awarded to Trish Dolman
Ava (2017) Sadaf Foroughi Canadian Screen Award: Best First Feature
Awarded to Sadaf Foroughi
Ava (2017) Sadaf Foroughi Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Bahar Noohian
Take a Walk on the Wildside (2017) Lisa Rideout Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Lisa Rideout, Sasha Fisher, Lauren Grant
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (2018) Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky, and Nicholas de Pencier Canadian Screen Award: Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Awarded to Nicholas de Pencier
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (2018) Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky, and Nicholas de Pencier Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky, Nicholas de Pencier
The Grizzlies (2018) Miranda de Pencier Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Music: Original Song
Awarded to Dan General, Thomas Lambe, Adam Tanuyak ('Trials')
Une colonie (2018) Geneviève Dulude-De Celles Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Émilie Bierre
Une colonie (2018) Geneviève Dulude-De Celles Canadian Screen Award: Best First Feature
Awarded to Geneviève Dulude-De Celles
Une colonie (2018) Geneviève Dulude-De Celles Canadian Screen Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering
Chien de garde (2018) Sophie Dupuis Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Awarded to Théodore Pellerin
No One Would Tell (2018) Gail Harvey Canadian Screen Award: Best Direction, TV Movie
Awarded to Gail Harvey
Charlotte a du fun (2018) Sophie Lorain Canadian Screen Award: Best Original Screenplay
Awarded to Catherine Léger
Firecrackers (2018) Jasmin Mozaffari Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Editing
Awarded to Simone Smith
Firecrackers (2018) Jasmin Mozaffari Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Jasmin Mozaffari
Ce silence qui tue (2018) Kim O'Bomsawin Canadian Screen Award: Best Social/Political Documentary
Awarded to Kim O'Bomsawin
Animal Behaviour (2018) David Fine and Alison Snowden Canadian Screen Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to David Fine, Alison Snowden
Il pleuvait des oiseaux (2019) Louise Archambault Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Rémy Girard
Mr. Jane and Finch (2019) Ngardy Conteh George Canadian Screen Award: Best Writing, Documentary
Awarded to Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George
Mr. Jane and Finch (2019) Ngardy Conteh George Canadian Screen Award: Best Social/Political Documentary
Awarded to Ngardy Conteh George
Antigone (2019) Sophie Deraspe Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Nahéma Ricci
Antigone (2019) Sophie Deraspe Canadian Screen Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Marc Daigle
Antigone (2019) Sophie Deraspe Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Editing
Awarded to Geoffrey Boulangé, Sophie Deraspe
Antigone (2019) Sophie Deraspe Canadian Screen Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Sophie Deraspe
Antigone (2019) Sophie Deraspe Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Nour Belkhiria
Toxic Beauty (2019) Phyllis Ellis Canadian Screen Award: Best Writing, Documentary
Awarded to Phyllis Ellis
Toxic Beauty (2019) Phyllis Ellis Canadian Screen Award: Best Direction, Documentary Program
Awarded to Phyllis Ellis
PICK (2019) Alicia K. Harris Canadian Screen Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Alicia K. Harris, Rebeca Ortiz, Venessa Harris
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (2019) Kathleen Hepburn and Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Norm Li
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (2019) Kathleen Hepburn and Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers Canadian Screen Award: Best Original Screenplay
Awarded to Kathleen Hepburn, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (2019) Kathleen Hepburn and Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Kathleen Hepburn, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
Hot Flash (2019) Thea Hollatz Canadian Screen Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Thea Hollatz, Kristy Neville, Matt Code, Morghan Fortier, Brett Jubinville
nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up (2019) Tasha Hubbard Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Tasha Hubbard
Goalie (2019) Adriana Maggs Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Awarded to Mark O'Brien
To the Worlds (2019) Wendy Ord Canadian Screen Award: Best Documentary Program
Awarded to Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger, Wendy Ord
Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust (2019) Rebecca Snow Canadian Screen Award: Best Visual Research
Awarded to Elizabeth Klinck, Elspeth Domville, Monica Penner
9/11 Kids (2019) Elizabeth St. Philip Canadian Screen Award: Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Awarded to Steve Gamester, Michael Kot, Betty Orr, Elizabeth St. Philip
Murmur (2019) Heather Young Canadian Screen Award: Best First Feature
Awarded to Heather Young
Hockey Mom (2020) Teyama Alkamli and Andrew Moir Canadian Screen Award: Best Documentary Program
Awarded to Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir
Errance sans retour (2020) Mélanie Carrier and Olivier Higgins Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Mélanie Carrier, Olivier Higgins
Beans (2020) Tracey Deer Canadian Screen Award: Best First Feature
Awarded to Tracey Deer
Beans (2020) Tracey Deer Canadian Screen Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Anne-Marie Gélinas
I Was Lorena Bobbitt (2020) Danishka Esterhazy Canadian Screen Award: Best TV Movie
Awarded to Jeff Vanderwal, Kim Bondi, Lorena Gallo, Sherri Rufh, Andy Streitfeld, Charles Tremayne
Black Bodies (2020) Kelly Fyffe-Marshall Canadian Screen Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Kelly Fyffe-Marshall, Tamar Bird, Sasha Leigh Henry
Sing Me a Lullaby (2020) Tiffany Hsiung Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Tiffany Hsiung, Priscilla Galvez
Les filles ne marchent pas seules la nuit (2020) Katerine Martineau Canadian Screen Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Katerine Martineau, Guillaume Collin
Funny Boy (2020) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Shyam Selvadurai, Deepa Mehta
Funny Boy (2020) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Music: Original Score
Awarded to Howard Shore
Funny Boy (2020) Deepa Mehta Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Deepa Mehta
Sugar Daddy (2020) Wendy Morgan Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Music: Original Song
Awarded to Marie-Hélène L. Delorme
Sugar Daddy (2020) Wendy Morgan Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Colm Feore
Glass Houses (2020) Sarah Pellerin Canadian Screen Award: Best Writing, TV Movie
Awarded to Barbara Kymlicka
Glass Houses (2020) Sarah Pellerin Canadian Screen Award: Best Direction, TV Movie
Awarded to Sarah Pellerin
Happy Place (2020) Helen Shaver Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Mary Walsh
Night Raiders (2021) Danis Goulet Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Awarded to Martin Tori, John Mariella, Frank Rueter, Darwin Go
Night Raiders (2021) Danis Goulet Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Awarded to Lou Solakofski, Graham Rogers, Stephen Marian, Alexis Feodoroff, Tim Chaproniere
Night Raiders (2021) Danis Goulet Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Make-Up
Awarded to Traci Loader
Night Raiders (2021) Danis Goulet Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Costume Design
Awarded to Kendra Terpenning
Night Raiders (2021) Danis Goulet Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
Night Raiders (2021) Danis Goulet Canadian Screen Award: Best Original Screenplay
Awarded to Danis Goulet
Scarborough (2021) Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Awarded to Krystin Hunter, Paul Germann, Stefana Fratila
Scarborough (2021) Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Casting
Awarded to Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson
Scarborough (2021) Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Cherish Violet Blood
Scarborough (2021) Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson Canadian Screen Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Awarded to Liam Diaz
Scarborough (2021) Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson Canadian Screen Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Catherine Hernandez
Scarborough (2021) Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson Canadian Screen Award: Best First Feature
Awarded to Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson
Scarborough (2021) Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson Canadian Screen Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson
Scarborough (2021) Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson Canadian Screen Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Shasha Nakhai
Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy (2021) Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers Canadian Screen Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, David Christensen, Lori Lozinski
Nalujuk Night (2021) Jennie Williams Canadian Screen Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Jennie Williams, Latonia Hartery, Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke


home search browse about contact français