Canadian Women Film Directors Database
home search browse about contact français

Quick search by surname

Judith Crawley (partial data)

Also known as: Judy Crawley, Judith Sparks
Born: 1914
Died: 1986

Films directed by Judith Crawley

Quotes by Judith Crawley

"[Before the 1950s] I did everything; I did sound mixing, photography, etc. because there was only two of us [F.R. Crawley and Judith Crawley]. I even went out as a freelance camerawoman for the NFB, but that was when I only had one or two children. Then I slipped into writing. I was writing more and not directing because with the directing you have to be out for eight or ten hours at a time. Whereas, with writing you can do it at night when the children are asleep."
-- Judith Crawley (source)

"[The 'Ages and Stages' series] was about looking at the child rather than saying if I want to have this effect I'll do this. Looking at the child and trying to draw from the child what he had to give. Recognize his stage instead of trying to superimpose."
-- Judith Crawley (source)

Quotes about Judith Crawley

"Our living room had a screen at the end, and a projector window was set into our kitchen. Night after night, all through our growing up, Mum and Dad [Judith Crawley and F.R. Crawley] would bring home the 'rushes' -- all the footage shot on location, without editing and without any sound or words, just as it came out of the camera -- and screen hours of footage. As kids, perhaps we had homework or other desires. But we would drop in, wordlessly, just to watch the country unfolding before us, unedited."
-- Michal Crawley (source)

"Judy [Crawley] did a considerable amount of National Film Board work during the war, and both are now involved in the affairs of the 40-member Crawley Film Company, in which Budge is a partner, Judy an executive. She likes working with children -- especially her own -- and hopes one day to film such children's stories as Katie and the Big Snow, about a snow plow. Ever since one of the children chewed up a piece of newly exposed kodachrome, Judy has done her film cutting at the studios. But scripting, which works in beautifully with family life, is a night chore at home."
-- Lotta Dempsey (source)

"From its humble beginnings, Crawley Films expanded to become, at one time, Canada's largest independent film company, with a $250,000 sound stage in the Gatineau Hills and a $500,000 studio building in Ottawa. Mr. Crawley usually was the producer and Mrs. Crawley the script supervisor. [...] Their reputation was established during the 1940s and 1950s with a long list of documentary and educational films, many of them done under contract to the National Film Board. [...] Mrs. Crawley was the director, cameraman and lab staff on many of the movies -- 22 of which were on child care that appeared under the title Ages and Stages. They were aimed at women and were immensely popular with women's groups."
-- Donn Downey (source)

"In making films Mrs.Crawley has all the problems of a Hollywood director in getting just the right expression and the right reaction at the proper moment. (Most of her films are carefully written in advance, and must be directed exactly according to prepared scripts.) After the age of about two, Mrs. Crawley finds children are usually extremely conscious of the camera and are inclined to show off when it's their turn to act. It takes a lot of skill to get them to act normally -- skill and sometimes skulduggery."
-- Cecile Starr (source)

"When [Judy Crawley's] first child was on the way, 19 years ago, an obstetrician warned her that having children would lessen her interest in making films. He was wrong. 'They were my most creative years,' she says now. In hospital with her first child, Judy Crawley wrote a script about babies and starred her infant in the film that resulted."
-- Dean Walker (source)

For QUOTES about a specific film by Judith Crawley, please see:   A Study of Spring Wild Flowers    Four New Apple Dishes    Know Your Baby    The Loon's Necklace   

Notes about Judith Crawley

(sources)

Bibliography for Judith Crawley

Section 1: Publications about Judith Crawley

Brief Sections of Books

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Web Sites

Archival Collections

These archival institutions have holdings related to Judith Crawley or her films:


home search browse about contact français