Canadian Women Film Directors Database
home search browse about contact français

Quick search by surname

Sandy Wilson

Also known as: Sandra Wilson
Country: Canada
Born: 1947

Films directed by Sandy Wilson

Quotes by Sandy Wilson

"I think it's a little bit tough [for women filmmakers] because a lot of the power, and the money, and the control is watched over by men. And a lot of those men don't yet feel comfortable in dealing with a woman on an equal footing. [...] But on the positive side of things, I think it's the women who have the stories that come from the heart, and it's the women who are very committed and won't be stopped. I think women have a terrific sense of humour and we've always told stories among ourselves. Maybe we haven't had quite as much self-confidence as we'd like to have in telling our stories to a wider audience, but I think that's changing. And I think there are probably more men around now who enjoy working with women. So I remain optimistic."
-- Sandy Wilson (source)

"When I was growing up, girls could be teachers, nurses or secretaries, so I went for teaching. I love kids, and I thought that's what I'll do and I'll get married to some cowboy. But then the '60s came along and everything changed a little bit. And I got into filmmaking quite by chance when I was a student at Simon Fraser University."
-- Sandy Wilson (source)

For QUOTES about a specific film by Sandy Wilson, please see:   Penticton Profile    The Bridal Shower    Growing up at Paradise    My American Cousin    My Life in a Few Minutes   

Notes about Sandy Wilson

(sources)

Bibliography for Sandy Wilson

Section 1: Publications by Sandy Wilson

Section 2: Publications about Sandy Wilson

Book Chapters

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Web Sites

Section 3: Publications about the Films of Sandy Wilson

Growing up at Paradise (1977)

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

My American Cousin (1985)  (also known as: "Mein Cousin aus Amerika", "Mi primo americano", "Mój amerykanski kuzyn", "Mon cousin américain", "O Meu Primo Americano")

Book Chapters

Brief Sections of Books

Journal Articles

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Mama's Going to Buy You a Mockingbird (1987)

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

American Boyfriends (1989)  (also known as: "Mes copains américains", "My American Boyfriend")

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Harmony Cats (1993)

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

My Life in a Few Minutes (2000)  (also known as: "My Life in 8 Minutes")

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Archival Collections

These archival institutions have holdings related to Sandy Wilson or her films:


home search browse about contact français