Canadian Women Film Directors Database
home search browse about contact français

Quick search by surname
Genie Awards Given to Films by Canadian Women Directors (<em>87 awards</em>) -- femfilm.ca: Canadian Women Film Directors Database

Genie Awards Given to Films by Canadian Women Directors (87 awards)

When award began: 1980      When award ended: 2012      Organization: Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television (http://www.academy.ca/)
Notes: Preceded by: Canadian Film Awards; continued by: Canadian Screen Awards

For other awards, see Awards Given to Films by Canadian Women Directors.

Film Directed by Award
The Strongest Man in the World (1980) Halya Kuchmij Genie Award: Best Theatrical Short
Awarded to Halya Kuchmij
P4W: Prison for Women (1981) Janis Cole and Holly Dale Genie Award: Best Theatrical Documentary
Awarded to Janice Cole, Holly Dale
Sonatine (1984) Micheline Lanctôt Genie Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Micheline Lanctôt
La femme de l'hôtel (1984) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Marjolène Morin, Yves Laferrière, Paule Baillargeon
La femme de l'hôtel (1984) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Louise Marleau
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Sandy Wilson
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Screenplay
Awarded to Sandy Wilson
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Margaret Langrick
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Peter O'Brian
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Awarded to Haida Paul
My American Cousin (1985) Sandy Wilson Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Awarded to John Wildman
I Need a Man Like You to Make My Dreams Come True (1986) Kalli Paakspuu and Daria Stermac Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Kalli Paakspuu, Daria Stermak
Anne Trister (1986) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Danielle Messia
Anne Trister (1986) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Pierre Mignot
Loyalties (1986) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Achievement in Costume Design
Awarded to Wendy Partridge
A Winter Tan (1987) Jackie Burroughs, Louise Clark, John Frizzell, John Walker, and Aerlyn Weissman Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Jackie Burroughs
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing (1987) Patricia Rozema Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Paule Baillargeon
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing (1987) Patricia Rozema Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Sheila McCarthy
George and Rosemary (1987) David Fine and Alison Snowden Genie Award: Best Short Film
Awarded to Alison Snowden, David Fine
Cowboys Don't Cry (1988) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Anne Wheeler, Louis Natale
In Search of the Last Good Man (1989) Peg Campbell and Peggy Thompson Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Peg Campbell, Peggy Thompson
Stunt People (1989) Lois Siegel Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Lois Siegel
Bye Bye Blues (1989) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Rebecca Jenkins
Bye Bye Blues (1989) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Robyn Stevan
Bye Bye Blues (1989) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Bill Henderson
The Famine Within (1990) Katherine Gilday Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Katherine Gilday
The Company of Strangers (1990) Cynthia Scott Genie Award: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Awarded to David Wilson
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein (1991) Joyce Borenstein Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Joyce Borenstein
Battle of the Bulge (1991) Arlene Hazzan Green Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Arlene Hazzan Green
A Song for Tibet (1991) Anne Henderson Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Anne Henderson
Strings (1991) Wendy Tilby Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Wendy Tilby
Angel Square (1991) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Original Song
Awarded to Anne Wheeler, George Blondheim
Angel Square (1991) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Overall Sound
Awarded to Garrell Clark, Paul Sharpe
Angel Square (1991) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Sound Editing
Awarded to Irving Mulch, Gael MacLean, Anke Bakker, Alison Grace, Debra Rurak
Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives (1992) Lynne Fernie and Aerlyn Weissman Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Aerlyn Weissman, Lynne Fernie
Le singe bleu (1992) Esther Valiquette Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Esther Valiquette
Bordertown Café (1993) Norma Bailey Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Janet Wright
Le sexe des étoiles (1993) Paule Baillargeon Genie Award: Best Achievement in Overall Sound
Awarded to Richard Besse, Hans Peter Strobl, Jocelyn Caron
In the Gutter and Other Good Places (1993) Cristine Richey Genie Award: Best Documentary
Awarded to Cristine Richey
Pearl's Diner (1993) Lynn Smith Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Lynn Smith
Fiction and Other Truths: A Film about Jane Rule (1994) Lynne Fernie and Aerlyn Weissman Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Lynne Fernie, Aerlyn Weissman
Double Happiness (1994) Mina Shum Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Sandra Oh
Double Happiness (1994) Mina Shum Genie Award: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Awarded to Alison Grace
Bones of the Forest (1995) Heather Frise and Velcrow Ripper Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Heather Frise, Velcrow Ripper
The Home for Blind Women (1995) Sandra Kybartas Genie Award: Best Short Film
Awarded to Sandra Kybartas
Tu as crié LET ME GO (1996) Anne Claire Poirier Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Anne Claire Poirier
Kissed (1996) Lynne Stopkewich Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Molly Parker
Unveiled: The Mother Daughter Relationship (1997) Maureen Judge Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Maureen Judge
The Hangman's Bride (1997) Naomi McCormack Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Naomi McCormack
When Ponds Freeze Over (1998) Mary Lewis Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Mary Lewis
Shadowmaker: The Life and Times of Gwendolyn MacEwen (1998) Brenda Longfellow Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Brenda Longfellow
A Place Called Chiapas (1998) Nettie Wild Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Nettie Wild
Just Watch Me: Trudeau and the 70's Generation (1999) Catherine Annau Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Catherine Annau
When the Day Breaks (1999) Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
Village of Idiots (1999) Eugene Fedorenko and Rose Newlove Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Eugene Fedorenko, Rose Newlove
I Shout Love (2001) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Lost and Delirious (2001) Léa Pool Genie Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Pierre Gill
Suddenly Naked (2001) Anne Wheeler Genie Award: Best Achievement in Editing
Awarded to Lara Mazur
Bollywood/Hollywood (2002) Deepa Mehta Genie Award: Best Original Screenplay
Awarded to Deepa Mehta
Perfect Pie (2002) Barbara Willis Sweete Genie Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Paul Sarossy
Fix: The Story of an Addicted City (2002) Nettie Wild Genie Award: Best Documentary
Awarded to Nettie Wild
The Corporation (2003) Jennifer Abbott and Mark Achbar Genie Award: Best Documentary
Awarded to Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbott
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004) Denise Filiatrault Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Pascale Bussières
Familia (2005) Louise Archambault Genie Award: Claude Jutra Award for Direction of a First Feature Film
Awarded to Louise Archambault
Eve & the Fire Horse (2005) Julia Kwan Genie Award: Claude Jutra Award for Direction of a First Feature Film
Awarded to Julia Kwan
Water (2005) Deepa Mehta Genie Award: Best Achievement in Music - Original Score
Awarded to Mychael Danna
Water (2005) Deepa Mehta Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Seema Biswas
Water (2005) Deepa Mehta Genie Award: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Awarded to Giles Nuttgens
Manufactured Landscapes (2006) Jennifer Baichwal Genie Award: Best Documentary
Awarded to Jennifer Baichwal, Nick de Pencier, Daniel Iron, Peter Starr, Gerry Flahive
The Danish Poet (2006) Torill Kove Genie Award: Best Animated Short
Awarded to Torril Kove
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Awarded to Kristen Thomson
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Awarded to Gordon Pinsent
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Achievement in Direction
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Claude Jutra Award for Direction of a First Feature Film
Awarded to Sarah Polley
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Julie Christie
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Motion Picture
Awarded to Jennifer Weiss, Simone Urdl, Daniel Iron
Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley Genie Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Sarah Polley
The Stone Angel (2007) Kari Skogland Genie Award: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Awarded to Ellen Burstyn
The Stone Angel (2007) Kari Skogland Genie Award: Best Achievement in Music - Original Score
Awarded to John McCarthy
Borderline (2008) Lyne Charlebois Genie Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Marie-Sissi Labrèche, Lyne Charlebois
Before Tomorrow (2008) Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Ivalu Genie Award: Best Achievement in Costume Design
Awarded to Atuat Akittirq
Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008) Kari Skogland Genie Award: Best Adapted Screenplay
Awarded to Kari Skogland
Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008) Kari Skogland Genie Award: Best Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design
Awarded to Eve Stewart
The Delian Mode (2009) Kara Blake Genie Award: Best Short Documentary
Awarded to Kara Blake
Savage (2009) Lisa Jackson Genie Award: Best Live Action Short Drama
Awarded to Lori Lozinski, Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant
La nuit, elles dansent (2010) Isabelle Lavigne and Stéphane Thibault Genie Award: Best Feature Length Documentary
Awarded to Lucie Lambert, Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault
Nuit #1 (2011) Anne Émond Genie Award: Claude Jutra Award for Direction of a First Feature Film
Awarded to Anne Émond


home search browse about contact français