Canadian Women Film Directors Database
home search browse about contact français

Quick search by surname

Gudrun Bjerring Parker (partial data)

Also known as: Gudrun Bjerring, Gudrun Parker
Country: Canada
Born: 1920

Films directed by Gudrun Bjerring Parker

Quotes by Gudrun Bjerring Parker

"[At the National Film Board of Canada during World War II] I think the general impression was we were very wild, we wore slacks, the women wore slacks, and our hours were questionable, until two in the morning and so on."
-- Gudrun Bjerring Parker (source)

"I was working on films during that period [the 1940s and 1950s] and I was totally unaware of how we [women] were being represented. The most significant change that I see in the more recent films in the series ['Cinemama', Montreal, April 1984] is that women making films are now beginning to question that assumption."
-- Gudrun Bjerring Parker (source)

Quotes about Gudrun Bjerring Parker

"If adults are co-operative, children are uniformly delightful to work with. Gudrun Bjerring thinks so, at any rate -- and she should know, having specialized in films for and about children for some time. Gudrun isn't terribly old herself, and she refuses to say she's a producer, really. She's just a junior. However, her name heads the list of the NFB Educational unit, and she has many films to her credit. [...] Gudrun uses her old name Bjerring on her films, though she's married to Morton Parker, also of the Film Board. They say it's a good thing if a film maker marries another addict, because it's so absorbing that your spouse is bound to be subjected to a lot of shop talk, and if he or she isn't interested, it could be difficult. Unlike the Cherrys [Evelyn Spice Cherry and Lawrence Cherry], the Parkers don't work in the same unit, though Morton wrote the commentary for Listen To The Prairies. When you meet Gudrun Bjerring, you can understand her success with children -- and adults too. She is so completely poised that you can't imagine her being upset by any of the things that could, and usually do, go wrong in making films. She is also so serenely pretty that you might think she was the other kind of film star, the kind in front of the camera."
-- Elspeth Chisholm (source)

"Gudrun Bjerring Parker directed educational films, sometimes with all-women crews, using Judith Crawley on camera and Sally MacDonald on sound; she became head of the [National Film Board of Canada] educational unit."
-- Barbara Halpern Martineau (source)

"Gudrun [Bjerring] started off as a cutter, but soon revealed so original a talent for dealing with children and young people that she became a director of such films. She was a very quiet, extremely persistent worker with an outwardly sweet and accommodating approach which masked a truly tremendous tenacity."
-- Graham McInnes (source)

"Once, Barbara [Rowe Gordon] recalls, she worked with an entirely female crew. Gudrun Parker was director, Margaret Perry was camerawoman and Barb was manager. They were filming the Library School on the top floor of the Ontario College of Education in Toronto. There were no elevators and they had to carry all kinds of heavy equipment up three flights of stairs. Struggling under 2 and 5 kilowatt lights, and lugging cameras around, wasn't exactly a tea party but the female crew emerged with a successful take and none the worse for their exercise."
-- Betsy Mosbaugh (source)

"Gudrun Bjerring, a pioneering woman director and one of the first in Canada, joined the [National Film Board] in the early 1940s and became head of the educational unit. Her films were often lyrical documentaries that reflected her interest in music, culture, and young children."
-- Wyndham Wise (source)

For QUOTES about a specific film by Gudrun Bjerring Parker, please see:   Vitamins A, B1, C and D    Before They Are Six    Listen to the Prairies    Royal Journey    Opera School   

Notes about Gudrun Bjerring Parker

(sources)

Bibliography for Gudrun Bjerring Parker

Section 1: Publications by Gudrun Bjerring Parker

Section 2: Publications about Gudrun Bjerring Parker

Brief Sections of Books

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Web Sites

Section 3: Publications about the Films of Gudrun Bjerring Parker

Before They Are Six (1943)

Brief Sections of Dissertations

Opera School (1952)  (also known as: "La classe d'opéra")

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Archival Collections

These archival institutions have holdings related to Gudrun Bjerring Parker or her films:


home search browse about contact français