Canadian Women Film Directors Database
home search browse about contact français

Quick search by surname

Bonnie Sherr Klein

Also known as: Bonnie Klein
Countries: Canada / United States
Born: 1941

Films directed by Bonnie Sherr Klein

Quotes by Bonnie Sherr Klein

"[At Stanford University] I took a minor in film. [...] I'd never seen a documentary; the first we saw were from the National Film Board of Canada (NFB), brought in by several wonderful Québécois filmmakers. It was the beginning of the civil rights and anti-nuclear movements. I was always very active in political and social affairs, so seeing those documentaries it struck me how this was an incredible combination of my passion for theater and my need to do some social good."
-- Bonnie Sherr Klein (source)

"I certainly unashamedly started out as a message-maker -- the whole idea that the content of film is so important that aesthetics is less of a consideration. Of course, that evolved. The aesthetic of film is integral to the message."
-- Bonnie Sherr Klein (source)

"In those days of feminism, everything was new. We were making it up. We were creating feminist theory as we went along, to the extent where, you know, you decide not to accept the 'givens.' Everything was up for grabs."
-- Bonnie Sherr Klein (source)

"Studio D [at the National Film Board of Canada] was a total integration of film and the [women's] movement. We were inspired by and inspired the movement. It was really heady. Intellectually it was incredibly stimulating. Every idea was a new idea. Discovering the patriarchy behind every corner. The whole movement about violence against women was unheard of. It was just a soup that was constantly bubbling."
-- Bonnie Sherr Klein (source)

"We [filmmakers at Studio D], as artists -- which is a word I never used then -- were so in touch with the community of women. They were feeding us and we were feeding them, and this was such a big part of the feminist movement, in a sense, we were leading and we were following, and we were making the films that were so needed, and were so seen."
-- Bonnie Sherr Klein (source)

"To other filmmakers with disabilities, I say: 'Do it!' There are opportunities, and there are challenges, and there are many more films to be made. We have our own stories, and people are hungry."
-- Bonnie Sherr Klein (source)

Quotes about Bonnie Sherr Klein

"[Bonnie Sherr Klein] remembers when [Michael Klein's] draft notice arrived. She had just seen The Mills of the Gods: Viet Nam, one of the first anti-war films during the Vietnam War by Canadian Beryl Fox. The film changed their lives. 'I suggested why not go to Canada,' she remembers. Dr. Klein, then a 29-year-old medical intern, says he was close to going to jail. 'We looked at our options, and Canada was an option. So we got married and went to Canada.'"
-- Robert Matas (source)

"The two women who persuaded us to launch our first community videotape project were no ordinary film-makers. Dorothy Henaut and Bonnie Klein brought to the task a philosophy about democratic participation that shaped every aspect of the work, from the way to run training classes to the way editorial decisions are made. It is largely their concept, their way of working, which guides social animators, teachers and community leaders generally who are now applying Challenge for Change techniques across Canada."
-- George C. Stoney (source)

For QUOTES about a specific film by Bonnie Sherr Klein, please see:   Through Conflict to Negotiation    People and Power    Deciding to Organize    VTR St-Jacques    Citizens' Medicine    Patricia's Moving Picture    Not a Love Story: A Film about Pornography    Speaking Our Peace    SHAMELESS: The ART of Disability   

Notes about Bonnie Sherr Klein

(sources)

Bibliography for Bonnie Sherr Klein

Section 1: Publications by Bonnie Sherr Klein

Section 2: Publications about Bonnie Sherr Klein

Book Chapters

Brief Sections of Books

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Web Sites

Section 3: Publications about the Films of Bonnie Sherr Klein

Deciding to Organize (1968)

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

VTR St-Jacques (1969)  (also known as: "Opération boule de neige")

Book Chapters

Brief Sections of Books

Brief Sections of Journal Articles

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Patricia's Moving Picture (1978)

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Not a Love Story: A Film about Pornography (1981)  (also known as: "C'est surtout pas de l'amour", "C'est surtout pas de l'amour : un film sur la pornographie", "Not a Love Story")

Books

Book Chapters

Brief Sections of Books

Journal Articles

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Dissertation Chapters

Speaking Our Peace (1985)  (also known as: "Women, Peace and Power")

Journal Articles

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Mile Zero: The SAGE Tour (1988)  (also known as: "Le mille zéro : la tournée SAGE")

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

SHAMELESS: The ART of Disability (2006)  (also known as: "Sans honte : l'art d'être handicapé")

Newspaper or Magazine Articles

Archival Collections

These archival institutions have holdings related to Bonnie Sherr Klein or her films:


home search browse about contact français